Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP:VBScript - Send/Receive ARP packet via component

Posted on 2003-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I require the functionality to send an ARP request with a user-supplied MAC address and/or broadcast packet (all F's) and listen for and parse the resulting replies - all via a web page.

I can live with having to load a third party component to provide the functionality (I do not know whether WINSOCK can be run via VBScript/Javascript on a webpage).

I know nothing about what I am doing here - just mastered a telnet component and now I need to broadcast to discover the device I need to telnet to.

Any reference material or answers are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:GenieT
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lavinder earned 400 total points
ID: 8023402
Hi

 Try the following links:

 http://www.dart.com/samples/dns.asp
 http://www.aspin.com/home/components/internet/winsockf
 http://www.caip.rutgers.edu/~arni/ws2/stas.htm

 For ASP, i think following will work:

 ASP <----- >  ActiveX DLL Component <-----> Winsock

happy programming!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9576854
GenieT:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9753827
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Answer by lavinder

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GaryC123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0