?
Solved

Good sites for explainin advantages storage of files on ftp.....etc

Posted on 2003-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I would like some good sites or reasons, on
(1)advantages of storing files on a remote server rather than on a local machine. (not a secure server)
(2)advantages of storing files on a secure server over a remote server.
0
Comment
Question by:MatthewK
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
swift99 earned 300 total points
ID: 8022562
1) Remote server ... it depends on your business and needs.  Generally

  a. Data is available at a central repository for all sites
  b. Data is easily backed up
  c. Data is easily secured if that is needed at a later date
  d. Data is available in real time for all sites
  e. Files are more easily managed
  f. Servers are less subject to wear and tear in most environments.  Desktop units get pounded, laptops get thrown around, and towers get booted - with real boots rather than figurative ones.

Walmart felt it was worth several tens on millions of dollars to run a fiber optic line from Fort Smith Arkansas to Bentonville Arkansas (90 miles through the mountains), so all of their cash registers in the world feed real time $ and stock data into their mainframes at corporate HQ.  This is a company that is legendary for their extremes in finding ways to cheap out ... er ... save money.

2) advantages of a secure server

  a. if you're going to put anything that is private on a server, you may get sued if the information becomes public knowledge.  Employee records, vendor bids, customer bid packages, contracts, anything with $$$$, etc.
  b. if something is mission critical, you don't want just anyone messing with it
  c. With the number of trojans and other outside security hazards out there, do you really want to leave your system open to become a part of some script kiddie's idea of a gag that just "happens" to shut down half the businesses in the US for a day?

Firewalls are cheap.  Even on my home system that does not normally host servers, I have taken at least minimum steps to secure data, including a free firewall (ZoneAlarm ... the pro version costs $40.00 US) and proxying.

If you are referring to disaster management plan rather than day to day operations, then ask the insurance companies that had their IS departments located in the World Trade Center.  Most of them had remote backup datacenters on the west coast, and were able to be functioning either without interruption with a reduced capacity, or at full capacity within a few hours of the September 11th attack.

Note that most disaster management plans presume upon central systems being secured, and implement either hot or cold bremote sites depending on the degree of importance that the enterprise places on data for minute to minute operations.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059077
MatthewK:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9671931
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept swift99's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0