Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help on Sharing Printer from Win2k to WinXP

Posted on 2003-02-25
10
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a laptop with XP.  When I try to add a printer and browse the network, the machine names show up, but I cannot see the printer that is shared on a machine running Win2k.  It has no problem recognizing printers shared on Win98 machines, but can't seem to find the ones shared on the Win2k machines.  I also have no problem seeing the printers shared on the Win2k machine from a Win98 machine.  My only problem is I can't get them to show up on the XP machines.  Is there a new setting I am missing?  I have already tried reloading software, renaming printers and checked to see that the spooler service was started.  Not really sure where to go from here, any help would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:deintinis
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jainsushant
ID: 8023337
Hi

I think, you need to create a userID and password in windows 2000 server that resembles your UserID and password of your XP laptop (make the new user as administrator). Once created, then you need to specifically allow this new user to access your printer. You will find this option under security tab on the printer properties page. Also check whether any user is specifically disallowed on the security page. If yes, please allow them.

After successfully sharing, then try and access your printer from xp laptop
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:urxlnc
ID: 8031509
ever tried adding a network printer into your laptop?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jainsushant earned 400 total points
ID: 8032434
many times...

Possibley you did not understand my reply. Actually what happens is that win2000 server does not allow anyone to access files/folders or printer services to users not defined in the user list (As mentioned in win2000 server control panel). So, what you need to do is, add a new user in windows 2000 server, make it an administrator and then share the printer specifically for that user. The new user that you create should have the same userID and password that you use to login into your WIN XP laptop. This step will save you from manually logging in every time you try to access the network resource.

Hope this solves your problem. And do not worry. Alternatives are always there. Please confirm whether you are able to see your printer in "my network places" when you browse to your win 2000 server or not. And what is the model of your printer
0
 

Author Comment

by:deintinis
ID: 8040066
Thanks for the replies.  I am leaving the country on business and did not have enough time to troubleshoot this.  I found some MS articles dealing with the issues but none worked.  I will have to try your tips when I return.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Covenant
ID: 8055902
Sound silly and trivial, but this caused me a lot of problems myself and the FIRST thing to do is to make sure the share name of the printer does NOT have a space in it.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:msubasic
ID: 8058132
Last week I had this probelm where a Win XP workstation couldn't share it's printer because its clock was out of synch with the PDC's clock. It struck me as strange for that to be somethings that would stop sharing. But once they were synched it worked fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8100534
Windows XP machines on a domain use kerberos v5 protocol for authentication.  This protocol, defined by RFC 1510, requires the clocks to be relatively synchronized in order to function.  This is done to prevent messages from being repeated on the network.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10589076
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
    I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

    accepted answer jainsushant

    Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

    PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

    WylieCoyoteUK
    EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:italianit
ID: 11239073
help the server services is not started. The shared resource was not created at this time.
0