?
Solved

Cable/DSL router throughput.

Posted on 2003-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Recently I finally got cable and immediately hooked it up to my netgear cable/dsl router. Eventually I began to realize that the speeds could not break the 5mbit barrier (advertised at 10 max). I've decided to investigate and after making a direct connection between the modem and my pc I saw that it was able to reach the full 10, or close to it (1meg/s). The question I have is, do you believe it is possible to somehow resolve my routers inefficiency (I have updated the firmware and noticed that the mtu is set properly at 1500), there are very few options left as to how this can be repaired (contacting tech support will be my last option due to my everlasting love of staying on hold). I'm looking into an alternate solution, connecting the cable to the uplink port on my hub and distribute this among my main computer(for the max download) and the router for the remaining computers, this sounds a bit farfetched but it is a start, if someone can offer a better idea...

~Dima~
0
Comment
Question by:DimaOO7
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 400 total points
ID: 8025068
Hi!

The CPU in thoose DSL/Cable/Firewalls dosen't have enough CPU power to drive at full 10Mbit. Manufacturers dosen't think anyone with cable will get any higher than 5Mbit.

That's aslo why they dosen't cost so much.
You have a few options either do as you suggested youself or if you have an old 300-400MHz computer, install linux and use it as firewall/router.

You could also go buy a DSL/Cable/Firewall that cost's a little bit more and ask the sales people if it can handle full speed. I bet it will cost some more but it might be worth it.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 8043764
See :
http://www.dslreports.com

www.speedguide.net 

For info on how to improve speed.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8052322
hesky is correct. If you want a true high speed device you need to pay for it.  The fastest processors on the market for routers seem to be in the Cisco products.  What I am saying is I would put a Cisco 831 Router as an Example up against a Linksys DSL/Cable router any day of the week.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Count_Onnet
ID: 8100859
<quote>Eventually I began to realize that the speeds could not break the 5mbit barrier (advertised at 10 max). I've decided to investigate and after making a direct connection between the modem and my pc I saw that it was able to reach the full 10, or close to it (1meg/s).</quote>

I think I must be misunderstanding something....1 meg/s is closer to 10 than 5 is?  What speeds are you getting?  (And where did I get lost?)
0