?
Solved

Post Outlook on Web?

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have several people trying to schedule a resource that cannot have time conflicts.  The schedulers work from their respective home.  I would like to have (ideally) Outlook at my web site such that all of them (as many as 5) can make entries into the calendar and it stays current in real time, and the data is saved when everyone is logged out.  Tried publishing an Excel spreadsheet, which works fine, except that the data is not savable.  If Outlook not appropriate, would use anything else that would.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Caldwell
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SlyDog
ID: 8025727
Do you have an exchange server? If you do, you can use Outlook Web Access, and setup a public folder calendar that will do the job.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 8026139
Guess I'm not knowledgeable enough to answer the question. We have our own domain, hosted by XO.  The individuals involved access the internet by whatever they have at their home; some are DSL, some dial-up.

Is an exchange server something we set up at XO?  Or would we have to set up one of our office PCs (which is DSL based) as a server and everyone else interract with it and its copy of Outlook directly?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 8026207
I just read up on Exchange Server at the uSoft site.  Looks like it is a requirement for the server to be NT based.  What we have at the office is 98SE and WIN2000.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 800 total points
ID: 8026208
You could set up an ES but that would seem to be overkill and quite expensive.
Take a look at the Web Solutions section - http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 8026632
Some users have Outlook 2002, which doesn't support this utility.

Gee, this seems to be a bigger deal than I thought.  Not really worried about security, etc, just looking for something simple.  An XL spreadsheet would work fine (already wrote it and posted it and it works fine for us), except that the data (lastest version of the file) cannot be saved.  And there is nothing sacred about Outlook; I'd use OE or anyone else's calendar program.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8027690
Have you looked at the web solutions section of the link I posted?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 8028938
Thought I did, but looked again and up popped Yahoo Calendar!  Works just fine, is shareable, etc, so very well meets our needs.  Thanks very much.
0