?
Solved

Rules and Outlook XP!

Posted on 2003-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have 3 email aliases at home linked to one single mailbox. (Ex : 1@abc.com, 2@abc.com, 3@abc.com are all from the same mailbox).

What I'm trying to do is create a rule that will download ALL messages but the ones which are destinaed to 2@abc.com because the mail directed there is to be received on another computer.

I've looked in the Rules section but didn't find anything.  All help will be appreciated.

Thank,
rawwr!
0
Comment
Question by:rawwr
  • 4
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 8026195
Your best solution is to leave the messages on the server in one setup and always check that one first.  This way you will receive all messages on both and you can set up the rules to delete the messages that do not apply.
Tools-EMail Accounts-View or Change-Select the account and click on Change.  Now click on More Settings and the Advanced tab.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ykchick
ID: 8029661
You can set each account to have different options. Leave 1 and 3 set with the default downloading options, then change the settings on 2 to leave the messages on the server (it's a bit different depending whether you're using XP or 2000, but the setting is on the Advanced tab of the Internet email settings when you edit an email account). You will still get 2 in the primary mailbox, but you could set up a rule to delete those messages since they will also be downloaded (and kept) on the other computer. This will make things a bit tidier on the second computer at least.

I tested this with 2 accounts and it worked fine.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8030250
Good job.  Many hours later and EXACTLY what I proposed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ykchick
ID: 8030344
Slink: perhaps I misunderstood your proposal then. I thought you were saying to leave *all* messages on the server, therefore getting *all* messages on both computers. This is not what I suggested, which was to leave only the messages for 2 on the server and therefore you get only the messages for 2 on both computers.

Maybe it is your use of "setup" that I misunderstood, since that's a bit ambiguous. I took this as meaning one account setup, but perhaps you meant computer setup? If that's the case, my apologies but it was an honest mistake and not one that warranted scathing sarcasm.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ykchick
ID: 8030351
Okay, so I admit I'm really tired today. That last paragraph was backwards and should say this:

"I took this as meaning one computer setup, but perhaps you meant one account setup?"

Maybe I'll just go sleep now...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8030640
How do you leave just the messages for #2 on the server when they are all in the same account?  It retrieves everything there and either removes it or leaves it on the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ykchick
ID: 8038137
Now that I'm better rested and my brain is functioning, I can see that I didn't understand the details of the problem. Sorry about that! As for solutions, I think slink's is the best available. I don't think you can apply rules to the messages until they are downloaded, which is too late.

I did find a neat trick for using a formula to add a field that shows whether an email was sent as a to, cc, alias or whatever without opening the message. It doesn't help here, but if anyone's interested, it can be found at

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3ben-us%3b195664

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8038176
Two days later.  RAWWR, what is the status on this one?
0