Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I set share permission to Everyone - Deny...  Locked out

Posted on 2003-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I know - dumb move - I wasn't thinking, and set the permissions on a shared folder for Everyone to Deny All, thinking that because I had full access to the entire drive, that I'd still be able to get in.  Big OOPs...

Is there a fix ?
0
Comment
Question by:JamieDC
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ghett0GuyJ
ID: 8022619
Change the permissions on the folder.

Right-click and select sharing -> permissions.

You have to be the 'owner' in order to do this though.


hope that helps
jason
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 200 total points
ID: 8022918

First, take ownsership of the folder and revert to previous security setting.

To take ownership of a file system object:

1. Right-click the object and press Properties.

2. Select the Security tab and press Advanced.

3. Select the Owner tab.

4. In the Change owner to box, select the account that you wish to take ownership and press Apply. You may want to check Replace owner on subcontainer and objects.

IF this does not help,

Use the calcs.exe command line and reset the permissions.

The following comand line paramenter will change the ACLs of all files and directories on drive C to allow full control for the Administrators local group:

cacls c:\ /t /e /g Administrators:f
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:donnyr10
ID: 8024738
That's right login as Administrator
and take ownership of the folder..

Then designate a new ACL as you see fit..

Just don't make the mistake again :)

Take Care
./Donny
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 8024885
You are stating that you set the "share permissions" right?  Not the file permissions - right??

If you set the file permissions then do as stated by everyone above.  If you set the share permissions, then go to the server/workstation, delete the share and recreate it.

If you want to deny access to others then set up a group that needs access and only apply that group.  Take all other groups out.  That will effectively "deny" others permissions, without killing those that need it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamieDC
ID: 8025792
Solved my problem - very concise, clear - worked like a charm.

Thanks - saved me reloading entire fileset.
0