?
Solved

Limited win2k sessions allowed

Posted on 2003-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a new win2k server running as a file and print server

I am limited to 15 sessions (concurent users) for either opening a shared folder or printing the server will not allow addtional logons to shared resources - get a message that the resource is not available

I set the number of sessions to maxium in the properties for the shared folder and printer - no luck

I changed the number of sessions allowed to 30 for the printer and shared folder still no luck

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gladsteins
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8023141
As you only purchase the license to allow 15 users to access it at a time, you cannot change the number of sessions. If you do, you are against the license right and this is illegal. As far as I know, you can still change the maximum number of sessions that you want with a little tweaking, but you have to find it out yourself. What I can say is that your question cannot be post here as it is against the law.
To allowed more sessions, buy the license from microsoft.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:techxero
ID: 8024916
If you go out now and buy a '10 C-A-L license' (for instance) which of course will be the authentic licensed version, when you right-click the shared folder, and go properties>sharing you can increase the amount of concurrent users allowed.

If you are using terminal services you will need to use the control panel tool
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
donnyr10 earned 800 total points
ID: 8025143
It's very simple to increase the Licenses in
Control Panel from 15 to some other number.

However you MUST buy the applicable license
to comply with the License aggreement,
Nothing can stop you form increasing the CAL
However if you think you can remove them you are in for a surprise, the application, notes if you remove the licenses by denoting a neggative figure in the
license manager..

Therefore increase with caution, noting that
you need to comply with Microsoft License agreements..
If you don't need all this Drama and your
Machine's use is for File Sharing,
It may not be a bad idea to see what Samba has to offer
for FREE..

http://www.samba.org/

Take Care
./Donny
0