?
Solved

security issue. probably easy question.

Posted on 2003-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05


i have developed some flash interactive game, which comunicates with php script and sends some parameters to php script (like username, results etc). This i think isnt secure enough, so i would like to raize its security by getting URL from file that sends commands to php script. If i can determine somehow where is located flash movie that sends parameters and asks answer i can easy reject any response if i get request from some other location.

Anyone knows how can i get this info?

thanks in advance.


P.S.DO you think these thoughts are in right direction? Any other idea for improving this kind of security?
0
Comment
Question by:zastava101
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VGR earned 400 total points
ID: 8023196
technically, the "URL from file that sends commands to php script" is what HTTP calls HTTP_REFERER, and there is a server variable of that name alongside with REMOTE_ADDR and such

regards,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:harwantgrewal
ID: 8023896
I think post method is secure enough you can enhance the security as VGR says by getting the HTTP_REFERER as you know what the url of the flash file so you can check in the called php file and confirm that the referer is correct or not

Harry
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Oliver_Dornauf
ID: 8024133
not every client sends a HTTP_REFERER so you can not use this.
0