?
Solved

Add Filter to a JTable columns

Posted on 2003-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
2,465 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Dear Sir/Madam,

i need to add the filter to JTable columns and also want to do the poperations of filtering. What should i do ?

ur help 'll  be of my greate favour!!!
thanx in advance ..

Best Regards
AJAY JAIN
0
Comment
Question by:jnajayjain
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8024484
In what way do you want to filter them?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ykaganov
ID: 8029930
If you just want to hide some columns, the easiest (although not the best) way to do it is:

int colIndex = 0; // whatever column it is
TableColumn column = myTable.getColumnModel().getColumn(colIndex);
column.setMinWidth(0);
column.setMaxWidth(0);
column.setWidth(0);

If you're asking about filtering ROWS, then the approach would be the same as if you wanted to sort them. You want to create a "proxy" table model that keeps track of the indices to the original model's rows. Take a look at http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/components/table.html#sorting

Hope this helps,

- Eugene
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnajayjain
ID: 8031190
thanx for replying...

But this doesn't solve my problem.Actually i want to implement the filter operation as implemented in the MS-Excel sheet. I want to achive the following objectives.

1) The topmost row of a selected column should change to a combo box where some filter condition exist as  combobox's items.
2) On selecting any of those condition ,only those rows should be displayed which satisfy the  conditions.

im using combobox as a cell editor for this. I have using  a popup menu  
   //if auto filter menu item is clicked
   if (e.getSource().getText().equals("Auto Filter")){
         //gets the index of selected column    
          int index = table.getSelectedColumn();
             JComboBox combobox  = new JComboBox();
             combobox.addItem("All");
             combobox.addItem("Top 10");
             combobox.addItem("Last 10");
             combobox.addItem("Custom");
 table.getColumnModel().getColumn(index).setCellEditor(new DefaultCellEditor(combobox));
}

this code activate the editor for whole column and i want it only for the first row.

hope u have understood my problem

regards
ajay jain
   
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ykaganov
ID: 8031322
I still think creating a proxy table model will work. Build an index for the rows allowed by the current set of filters.

public interface Filter {
  boolean allow();
}

public class FilterTableModel {
 Filter[] _filters;
 Hashtable _indexHash = new Hashtable();

 public FilterTableModel(TableModel realModel) {
  _realModel = realModel;
  _filters = realModel.getColumnCount();
 }
...
 public setFilterForColumn(Filter filter) {
  rebuildIndexHash();
  fireTableModelChanged();
 }
...
 public void getValueAt(int row, int col) {
  int realRow = _indexHash.get(row);
  return _realModel.getValueAt(realRow, col);
 }
...
 protected void rebuildIndexHash() {
   ... put logic here
 }
}

In rebuildIndexHash(), iterate over all rows and all columns, and set the index of a proxy row to the index of a real row that satisfies all the filters.

I could try to write the complete class for you, but not for 40 points :)

Cheers,

- Eugene
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ykaganov earned 120 total points
ID: 8031327
In the constructor, I meant

 _filters = new Filter[realModel.getColumnCount()];

I'm pseudocoding, so there are probably other errors too :)

- Eugene
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8032815
One thing that's going to make things easier for you is to forget about the cell editors at first and get the filtering working. You can put the combo stuff in later.
0