Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need to download files from a website.

Posted on 2003-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am able to go to this website with over 100 downloads that i need to get monthly.
I can then traverse all the links but evertime I go to(click on) one of the links it pops up a dialog box asking whether i want to open from location or save to disk and if so where on disk.
(everyone should know the dialog i'm talking about)

Well I just want it to download the files by itself.
any help is greatly appreciated.

unrelated to the above:
pierrecampe thanks for all your questions and answers
you've helped me alot.
0
Comment
Question by:Icu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ayufans
ID: 8023256
I'm sorry, but I don't think this is a VB related question. I think this have to do with browser issue ? If it does, please post your question at :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/

You can also have this question deleted at the following link if you think this is misplaced :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/CleanUp/

If this IS VB related, I'm really sorry. I don't understand it.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 300 total points
ID: 8023555
See this maybe:

Downloading Files using URLDownloadToFile
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/internet/urldownloadtofile.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Icu
ID: 8027731
Sorry, I have a vb program with a browser in it.
It goes to a website that has links to downloadable reports.

I want my program to download every link on that page
and then i have to do some other stuff with it after it's downloaded.

But when my vb program, with an internet explorer browser in it, goes to the website. How do i d/l the file that the links points at.(sorry for not being clear)

I'll check out the link above now and see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Icu
ID: 8027801
Thank you ryancys This was exactly what I needed.
0