?
Solved

Creation of Enable 2 password

Posted on 2003-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Friends,

Could you please let me  know to create an "enable 2 login and password in the Cisco 3660 series router?? This enable 2 login has to be given the following access in the Router(No access other than this below)

 shut
 no shut
 clear counters
 clear counters
 show run
 show config
 show ip
 trace
 ping
 term mon
 term monitor


Matter is most urgent

Waiting for your reply at the earliest


Thanks in advance

Shibu.s.s

0
Comment
Question by:shibu1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pedrow earned 124 total points
ID: 8023299
Once someone's on the router, they enable with the privelege level 2 enable secret.

enable secret 2 <password>

privilege exec level 2     shut
privilege exec level 2     no shut
privilege exec level 2     clear counters
privilege exec level 2     clear counters
privilege exec level 2     show run
privilege exec level 2     show config
privilege exec level 2     show ip
privilege exec level 2     trace
privilege exec level 2     ping
privilege exec level 2     term mon
privilege exec level 2     term monitor

You might have a problem though with the first two commands since shutting/no shutting interfaces comes from configuration mode...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shibu1
ID: 8023676
Thanks ....

But i am in trouble now.  I have created the "enable secret level 2 login and password but now i am not able to login with my enable password... with this enable secret level 2 login i cant do any changes(even cant go to configuration mode)i can only see the interface and i can do clear counters e.t.c.


Please help to retrieve my enable password

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 8024960
Ah...

You've discovered what happens when you forget to create a user with level 15 privileges before creating other users. ;-)

Not a really big problem if you can afford to take the router down for a minute. Just do a password recovery.

-Don
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 8026745
shibu1 might be able to simply reload it...since he was probably denied the privelege of wr mem.

sorry I didn't elaborate more :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:shibu1
ID: 8056502
Dear all

Problem has been solved.....

Thanks a lot




Could you please tell me about the 15 privileges which we can give to a login(enable 2) ?

Thanks in advance
Shibu



0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 8057085
Level 15 privileges are what you have when you are in priviliged mode (enable).

don
0
 

Author Comment

by:shibu1
ID: 8062761
ok thanks a lot

One thing how can i give the whole 15 privileges to th enable 2 login?

Here now i have given the following privileges to enable 2. Rest of the privileges how do i give?

privilege exec level 2     shut
privilege exec level 2     no shut
privilege exec level 2     clear counters
privilege exec level 2     clear counters
privilege exec level 2     show run
privilege exec level 2     show config
privilege exec level 2     show ip
privilege exec level 2     trace
privilege exec level 2     ping
privilege exec level 2     term mon
privilege exec level 2     term monitor



Thanks in advance
Shibu1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 8069870
what's the point of giving everyone with the level 2 enable level 15 priveleges?

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8725595
shibu1,
No comment has been added lately (101 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: PAQ/No Refund

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers,
please post comments here where a Moderator will see it.
0