Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to create a Excel workbook from java?

Posted on 2003-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am new in IT industry, working in banglore(india). I want to generate an excel file from java. Although i am creating currently a TAB seperated Excel file, that is working well. But an Excel file of TAB seperated format doesn't support any type of text formatting that is essential for me. Is it possible to do it in ServLets? if yes then how? and if no then how can i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:pankajgupta80
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
userquin earned 100 total points
ID: 8023750
Hi:

There is a open API called POI from APACHE. It has some limitations but works fine.

Look at http://jakarta.apache.org/poi/ for more information.

Package you must use is org.apache.poi.hssf.usermodel.

Once you have created your XLS file you can send it via servlet to the client or something similar.

Bye.

J.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TimB
ID: 8024005
Hello,

I used a set of ActiveX wrapper classes created by Gensym a while ago.  They have some demo code with the package.  It might be worth using this, but you might have to buy the software...

Like userguin's answer, you could do this with servlets too.  As long as everythings in your classpath.

good luck,
TimB
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:arempka
arempka earned 100 total points
ID: 8024520
Hy, pankajgupta80

try this one, it works fine.

http://www.andykhan.com/jexcelapi/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059072
pankajgupta80:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9672019
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between userquin and arempka

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0