[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Sharing violation with W2000Pro

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello!

We have small network with 8 client (95,98 and NT4.0) and one server (WIN2000Pro). In server We store our CAD-files and digital pictures (jpeg).

We are using TCP/IP with fixed IPs and We are connected to the internet via ISDN-router (dial-up). That router is "gateway" and it does have IP-address.

Each and every time We have internet connection established, We are no longer able to access those CAD-, or jpeg-files. Instead We have this "sharing violation"-error jumping up about 45secs after trying to open file.
If there hasnt been any internet activity, there is no problems with opening files.

Only workaround is rebooting client. And the same time We can still open files from other client PCs, so problem is only between server and client.

There is one thing I like to point out...We usually have DWG-files (for autocad), native filetype of our CAD-system and those jpeg-files and all those are the "troublemakers" but DXF-files will still open while everything else wont. And those DXF-files dont have preview-option, so it makes Me wonder if files are somehow locked because they are opened kind of twice?

This problems has been buggin Us for many years and Iam totally out of any ideas to solve it, so please make my day! :)

Ps. There is small chance my English is somewhat horrible, but please try to tolerate it.

Yours, Jalmari T.

0
Comment
Question by:JalmariT
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanR
ID: 8027809
Tell me more about your IP addressing scheme.  What addresses do the workstations use?  What about the server?  The router?  What kind of router is it?

On one of your Win95/98 workstations, click Start, then Run, then type winipcfg.  What does it say for default gateway?  For DNS server?  Does it show a WINS server?

My first thought is that somehow once the Internet connection is made, all your traffic is being sent out by the router, then comes back.  The other thought is that your DNS is somehow changed when the Internet connection switches on.

Here are some tests.  With the Internet connection off, ping the server by IP address and name.  Then turn on the connection, and again ping by IP address and name.  Also, try tracert with the Internet connection off and on.

If you don't know how to do any of the above, let me know and I'll put in more detailed instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JalmariT
ID: 8031315
Each workstation has it own fixed IP and so does the server and router. 192.168.0.1 ->
Subnet is 255.255.255.0
DNS-server is set to 193.229.0.40 (delivered by our ISP)

Default gateway is set to 192.168.0.1 (which is routers IP) in each workstation and server.

Tracert gives one hop to server, no matter if internet-connection is established or not.

WINS is disabled.

Router is an small box with 4-port hub and internal print-server. It can be configured via IE5.5. When ever one PC from our network tries to use email or browse web, the router will dial-up.

I hope this info will help.

-JT-
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DanR earned 300 total points
ID: 8035733
I think your problem may be DNS.  I had a similar issue once, and it was solved when I removed DNS server info from the clients' configuration.  However, I don't know if your router will know what to do with DNS queries.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Roly_Dee
ID: 8064337
Can you open these files from the server (W2kPro) PC?

Using Computer Management Shared Folders, check which PC has the files open, both before and after the dial-up. If these files are also open by another user, can you close the file?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9158492
JalmariT:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0