Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB MSAccess Multiuser Programming in ADO

Posted on 2003-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How can we accomplish pessimistic locking in VB 6.0 Access 2000 programming using ADO. Also whats the reason for error "Cannot find Installable ISAM" while executing cn.open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source= Path to mdb;UID=admin;pwd=abc123;" Expecting ur valuable reply.
0
Comment
Question by:BinuM
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rem earned 200 total points
ID: 8024062
Your first question:
make sure you have the latest mdac installed (mdac_exe) from microsoft.

Your second question:
Private Sub btnOK_Click()

Dim rstYourRecordset As New ADODB.Recordset
Dim strSQLYourRecordset As String
       
    strSQLYourRecordset = "SELECT * FROM [YourTable]"
    rstYourRecordset.Open strSQLYourRecordset , cn, adOpenDynamic, adLockPessimistic
'YOUR CODE HERE

    rstYourRecordset .Close
    Set rstYourRecordset = Nothing
   
    Exit Sub

End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ayufans
ID: 9221727
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- answered by Rem

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

ayufans
Cleanup Volunteer
0