?
Solved

2 modems

Posted on 2003-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a way to use two modems connected to different comps on a network? Not two at a time.

When we attempt to use any of them, the comp tries to have the IP # 192.168.0.1 . If the other modem was used before it ( the other comp would take that #), en error occurs.
Helpy help?
Deniz
0
Comment
Question by:medenizme
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8023870
define 2 gateways on every client on the network.
Kronos
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomisp
ID: 8024214
Are these modems for dialing out or dialing in? If your dialing out the IP should be assigned by your ISP, if your dialing in you can define the IP of the computer dialing in.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:donnyr10
ID: 8024698
What are you trying to do with the Modems ?
Some more Information will help us out ...

Thanks
./Donny
0
 

Author Comment

by:medenizme
ID: 8026345
Ok. We have two modems in our office. One in my comp, one in another comp. We want to share the connection, be it is provided by my comp or the other one.
now?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomisp
ID: 8026451
I see,

If you share a modem out it will force the host pc to use that address and furthermore the other PC's connecting will be assigned their IP addresses from that PC. I can't see a way of doing this twice on a network. I would have thought that if your at the point of needing two modems to connect your users it would be better to get ADSL.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
donnyr10 earned 300 total points
ID: 8026814
medenizme,

If you enable ICS in the same workgroup
The IP's assigned will change

You should not use ICS in an existing network with other Windows 2000 Server domain controllers, DNS servers, gateways, DHCP servers, or systems configured for static IP addresses.

This should help you out

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_RRAS-Ch2_8.htm

Take Care
./Donny

0
 

Author Comment

by:medenizme
ID: 8032269
Thanks all. Better get a cable or ADSL or something...
Bye!
Deniz
0