?
Solved

Building a Search Engine

Posted on 2003-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I'm interested in building a search engine using JSP but i'm not sure how to get started. How would you actually do the search in the code? Can anyone be of any help or direct me to a tutorial somewhere that can help me get started on this? thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:Koko_lee
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 152 total points
ID: 8026330
not used it myselft, but this is a free search engine
http://www.me.lv/jse/index.html
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:cheekycj
cheekycj earned 148 total points
ID: 8026512
also check out:
http://www.jspin.com/home/apps/searchdi

JavaWorld endorses Lucene:
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-09-2000/jw-0915-lucene.html

here is a good article on how to do it in PHP and MySQL:
http://www.devarticles.com/art/1/79

the basics are the same.  you are just going to use a different scripting language.

another good basic article here:
http://hotwired.lycos.com/webmonkey/code/97/16/index2a.html

CJ
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9990301
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Split points between kennethxu and cheekycj

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0