Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Control FTP/HTTP authentication thru LDAP

Posted on 2003-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need to setup a server that is purposely use for downloading the files. Within our WAN, we have a LDAP server. I want to configure the IIS(any version) to control the user authentication. How to link IIS with the LDAP server so that i can control the user download thru the LDAP authentication?
0
Comment
Question by:superck
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 8025172
IIS does not support authentication through LDAP servers natively.
I think that one option is build (or buy, I don't know) an ISAPI filter for authenticate LDAP...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Satori earned 400 total points
ID: 8033353
Well, no reason to assume he's talking Open-LDAP here either. AD is an LDAP directory, and in a domain environment, it's the defacto authenticator of users.

If you want to handle user auth exterior to this, however, then I'm afraid you are in for some work. This is not something natively supported, and requires some serious dev work to accomplish.
0