?
Solved

windows 2k pro takes to long to boot.

Posted on 2003-02-26
9
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
im having a problem in booting from win2kpro, it takes long time approximately 10 min. preparing connection and 10 min. logon, but i notice if i take of the LAN cable in the back of the computer it will boot fast takes only 20 to 30 sec.

can someone with a good heart help me.

thank you.

:-)
0
Comment
Question by:major_pain
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rog2054
ID: 8024676
Is the machine logging on to a domain or a workgroup?

Take a look in the Event Viewer (control panel->administrative tools->event viewer) and see if there are things like failed DNS resolution etc going on...with it taking as long as you say its probably looking for a network device which isnt present.

Open regedit (careful not to delete random keys etc!) and look in this location:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
and also here: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
These are the programs which run in the background at bootup and logon - check there is nothing there which could be loaded manually when required instead. This will mainly affect the speed of logon and loading the desktop more than the speed of preparing connections etc.

Turning off active desktop and having a plain colour background speed up logon/desktop loading times slightly.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8024844
If you are logging on to a domain, somtimes it helps to scratch your profile and get a new one.

Because they always seems to be corrupted somehow.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mfaiques
ID: 8025394
As your Question show that ;


  your problem is due to network , as if you turn off your computer from the network it run fast so there is may be a problem of DNS.

1-  your given DNS is not working proparly or you have     given wrong  IP of DNS,
2-  your gatway pass your DNS IP to another Server.

3- that DNS is not available at your Local Area Network(LAn), it may be your ISP DNS.

4- May be you have not configured your DNS.

I thing there is only DNS problem which you have configure worng


M.Faiq Siddiqui
0
 

Expert Comment

by:honkinberry
ID: 8026965
I'd recommend checking how many saved Network Connections you have.  Once it does eventually boot, go into My Network Places, and see how many network locations you have in there.  Go ahead and right click on some of them and choose Delete, certainly for the ones you used once and don't need again.
Secondly, the OS is checking your mapped and unmapped drives at this point.  Is it a SCSI system?  If so, I'd be curious what adapter, what quality cable, if properly terminated, etc. -- I've seen SCSI systems hang for a very long time while Windoze figured out it had 7 hard drives attached over about 5 feet of cable.
And lastly, how many network mapped drives do you have?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rog2054 earned 150 total points
ID: 8027581
Something else i've just thought of...does the machine get its IP address from a DHCP server? Setting the machine to have a static IP address would save it having to send a request for an IP address, and then await a response.

First though you could try bringing up a dos prompt and typing:
 ipconfig /release
 ipconfig /renew

and see how long it takes for the machine to get an IP address from the DHCP server (assuming it is not statically set already)
0
 

Author Comment

by:major_pain
ID: 8029975
we are logging on a domain. this is a fresh installed win2k pro and processor is celeron 400mhz and 128 mb memory, i dont think editing the registry is not yet needed coz its fresh installed (correct me if im wrong). we already did scratching the first user. the ip is obtain from a router that we used in DSL connection. im thinking why my existing computer is past while im also in obtain config, the only thing is my computer is P4 and have 512 of mem but it only take seconds to boot up in a domain. I'll try to use the release and renew what should i expect?

Thank you... gain :-) to all that responded.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rog2054
ID: 8049269
Yes, you are correct that as it is a fresh install of windows there is no need to edit the registry to remove 'extra' programs etc.

With the release/renew of the IP address, on the LAN here then the renew command takes about 2 or 3 seconds to request an IP address from the DHCP server. (ie the time from pressing enter after typing 'ipconfig /renew' to the IP address been displayed and you returned back to the c:\> prompt)

Does the system take a similar amount of time to log on with all users or just some? It could be a domain login script which some users have set that is taking longer to map network drives perhaps? After logging in, if you go to 'my computer', do you have drive letters other than the local ones A:,C:,D: ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:honkinberry
ID: 8049306
fresh install of win 2k, but have you applied Service Pack 2 or 3 yet?
although that will help with many things, i think your problem is that Win2K is trying to find the domain controller from the DNS servers.  I bet you money your DNS servers are not Win2K compliant, and your Domain controller is W2K.  So probably what's happening is your router is handing out two DNS server addresses (do "ipconfig /all" at a command prompt) that are for your DSL ISP.  but of course they don't have any SRV records for your Win2k domain controller.  What you need to do is to install DNS on your Domain Controller, and then make it the primary DNS on your router.
of course if your domain controller is NT4, then i take this all back.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:major_pain
ID: 8054545
Thank's i setup it with a static ip and it work thanks again.
0