?
Solved

Weird boot-up problem

Posted on 2003-02-26
17
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi

A couple of days ago, whilst watching a Quicktime movie, there was either an Explorer or Internet Explorer error (not sure which, sorry). When I pressed the button to report the problem the computer rebooted. There didn't seem to be any problems with the reboot, although it did check the disk for errors (which it corrected). When it reached the Logon screen, I shut it down again.

Next morning, when I pressed the power button on the front of the machine, the computer lights came on, but it didn't start booting up - the screen remained blank and the printer did not initialise. It only booted up when I turned it off and on again by the power switch at the back of the computer. When it did boot up, it displayed "Updated ESCD correctly" at the bottom of the boot screen.

The computer appeared to operate normally once it had booted. It was shutdown again overnight and this morning when I came to boot it up, I had to use the on-off switch at the back of the machine again. When it started up, it went straight into the BIOS setup. It said something about the computer struggling to maintain CPU speed on the last bootup and to check it was set correctly - which it was.

I exited the BIOS and the computer booted normally (I didn't notice if it said Updated ESCD this time).

So what the heck is going on here? Have my BIOS settings somehow been changed? What can I do to fix it?

Thanks

Sally
0
Comment
Question by:Sal_Laz
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 75 total points
ID: 8024204
you didn't mention any specifics about your hardware or operating system, which could help. but here's some info that may be of help to you:

Why do I see "Update ESCD Successfully" on boot up?


 The ESCD (Extended System Configuration Data) is a method that the BIOS uses to store resource information for both PNP and Non PNP devices in a bit string format. The reason it shows "ESCD Updated Successfully" everytime on boot up is because the system has at least one ISA card in it and it is running Windows95. The ESCD record boot up sequence arranged by Windows95 is different from the ESCD record boot up sequence arranged by the BIOS. On boot up, the system BIOS will attempt to update the ESCD. This will in no way affect system performance. Later versions of the BIOS will address this problem.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8024210
so maybe you should try updating your bios. if you need help doing this, list your hardware specs and os and i or someone else here will point you in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8024222
and to answer your question: "Have my BIOS settings somehow been changed?" well, anything's possible. i wouldn't bet on that, but it could have happened. maybe your bios battery is flaking out. maybe a change in your os has rubbed your bios the wrong way. lots of things could have happened. but as i mentioned, i would start by updating the bios.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Sal_Laz
ID: 8024345
If it could be helpful, my computer has an AMD Athlon 1.4ghz CPU and is running Windows 2000.It has 60GB IDE HDD and 512MB DDR, 16x IDE DVD-ROM, 12x8x32 IDE CD-Rewriter, Geforce2 Pro 64Mb AGP and Creative Sound Blaster Live!(OEM). There's an Epson printer and Canon scanner connected.

No hardware or software has changed recently.

I have absolutely no idea how to update my BIOS - will it affect anything on computer - would it be wise to backup before attempting to update the BIOS?

I doubt if my bios battery is wearing out as the computer is only just over a year old.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8024424

   For a BIOS update (that I recommend too) u need to know the motherboard's model. Make a post with that.

Kronos
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DanielTheManual
DanielTheManual earned 75 total points
ID: 8024432
Have you checked for virii?

TO update your BIOS you need to goto your computer manufacturer if you bought it as a package (ie. Dell), and download it from there. You'll need to put the new BIOS (typically a *.rom file) and the program which applies the BIOS (usually a flash updater program) onto a floppy disk and boot from it, then run the flash software.

Make sure you use the correct BIOS update and you don't have a powercut or switch your computer off while its updating, as this can seriously screw up the BIOS and make the computer unbootable. Happened to me once, luckily I was able to fix it by resetting some jumpers on the motherboard. But don't let this put you off!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sal_Laz
ID: 8024435
If it could be helpful, my computer has an AMD Athlon 1.4ghz CPU and is running Windows 2000.It has 60GB IDE HDD and 512MB DDR, 16x IDE DVD-ROM, 12x8x32 IDE CD-Rewriter, Geforce2 Pro 64Mb AGP and Creative Sound Blaster Live!(OEM). There's an Epson printer and Canon scanner connected.

No hardware or software has changed recently.

I have absolutely no idea how to update my BIOS - will it affect anything on computer - would it be wise to backup before attempting to update the BIOS?

I doubt if my bios battery is wearing out as the computer is only just over a year old.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sal_Laz
ID: 8024480
There should not be any viruses as AVG antivirus is installed, up-to-date and runs every day.

I don't know the motherboard model - I would have to contact the manufacturer (Evesham) to find out, unless there is an easier way?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DanielTheManual
ID: 8024525
I could swear I added a comment here about 15 mins ago, but where has it gone?!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DanielTheManual
ID: 8024528
Sorry ignore my last comment, this site is playing up (and not my cache!).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DanielTheManual
ID: 8024544
I just checked here

http://www.evesham.com/article.asp?e=8B007224-D9B5-4970-B162-967CD65FD2E4

it says you should install the BIOS updates under instruction from tech support, so perhaps you should call Evesham first, if you have an MSI motherboard it could be a known problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604983
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8625247
A request for deletion or PAQ has been made.  If no response or you feel this is in error, comment.  If no objection, I or another Moderator will handle this question in three days.  If you, the questioner have not answered comments from experts concerning your question, we will ask that you address those before action is taken.

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8626042
i would like to know what the final status of this problem came to be, and why the questioner feels that his/her points should be refunded, as more than a couple of us spent quite a bit of time researching the issue, and making suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sal_Laz
ID: 8627301
Thanks to everyone for your input. It turned out to be a hardware problem - the computer had to have a new motherboard and memory.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8627323
subscribe to night_monkey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sal_Laz
ID: 8627497

Since this turned out to be a hardware problem (needed new motherboard), this question has not technically been solved by any of the respondants.

However, to thank people for taking time to answer the question, I will split the points between the 2 people who did the most work to help me

Sally
0