Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Javax.comm

Posted on 2003-02-26
8
Medium Priority
?
2,360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello all,

What is the best book or where can i find the best tutorials and examples for Javax.comm??
0
Comment
Question by:aknight_sa
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 100 total points
ID: 8024606
 Take a look here. It has a nice article and all resources at the end:

http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-05-1998/jw-05-javadev.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:hamilcar
hamilcar earned 100 total points
ID: 8048600
if you want to using comm on other platforms than Windows and Solaris goto www.rxtx.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:aknight_sa
ID: 8062554
isnt there anything on the net about it???
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:aknight_sa
ID: 8468700
I still need help guys.. please help
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8469005
 I have never used the javax.comm package but the link to the article I gave you has some information and references at the end.

  The other thing you can do is to look at commapi\samples\SerialDemo\ folder of where you installed the COMM API. It has examples of how to use it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059062
aknight_sa:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9672175
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between girionis and hamilcar

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0