?
Solved

JAVA Project!...HOW!

Posted on 2003-02-26
14
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
i m a computing student who is requiered to do a library system in Java. Since i am very weak, i dont know what to do.Some samples of the codes or the real project by others will do it for me.I also would like to know the java code used to connect a java program and microsoft access 2002.

Please help me.

0
Comment
Question by:trexcer
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 8024425
We don't do classwork here - only help with code you have already produced.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TimB earned 100 total points
ID: 8024599
If you're weak, maybee try press-ups and running.  This should build up your stamina.

As for code.  Try reading some of the swing and JDBC tutorials on java.sun.com.

TimB
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TimB
ID: 8024609
I would give you some of my work, but my dog ate it, it got wet in the bath, a bus run over it.

If you can come up with any better excuses, please let me know.

Kind regards,
TimB
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:NetWize
NetWize earned 100 total points
ID: 8025035
Hm. I think this one won't hurt...

Access-Databases can be accessed with the JDBC-ODBC-Bridge Driver from sun.

Classname ist sun.jdbc.odbc.JdbcOdbcDriver

If you create a ODBC datasource named "test" the URL used to connect to this datasource will be

"jdbc:odbc:test"

If you know what I'm talking about: good look. If not ...

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JKa
JKa earned 100 total points
ID: 8025252
Some tutorials:
http://www.javacoffeebreak.com/
http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/

Check out some of those and get a little familiar with Java first.

Sun's Java site is very good source of information, lots of tutorials and courses etc. Also I'm sure you'll find some samples even to connecting to MS Access from those forums (or even here) by doing a little search...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059061
trexcer:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9672193
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between TimB, NetWize and JKa

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9672226
Not sure why TimB's comments merit more points than mine...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TimB
ID: 9672269
Definfitely,

CEHJ should have them.

CEHJ, can I do anything about this for you?

TimB
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9672275
Hi CEHJ.  You're getting plenty of accepted answers here ;-)

The only reason I included him in the split is that he did suggest looking at the tutorials.  I know it seems a bit harsh to exclude you here, but I thought that was reasonable.  Besides, there are only 70 points to split :-(

So far, I've got you down for 4 accepted answers and 1 split.

No offense meant.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9672280
Don't worry TimB - it's not your fault
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TimB
ID: 9672289
No Worries,

TimB
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9672316
OK - points to TimB
0