?
Solved

Simulate ctrl+alt+del win9x

Posted on 2003-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

Does anybody has an example or know how to simulate the ctrl+alt+del press on windows 95,98,me ?
0
Comment
Question by:bnz
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 600 total points
ID: 8024489
ctrl+alt+del is a specially secured key combination. You cannot generate it with keybd_event.
Without a driver it is impossible.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LukA_YJK
ID: 8042452
I think you should use BroadcastMessage an WM_ENDSESSION. I'll be back with an exact code...
0