Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AT Command set of all GSM modems is same or not?

Posted on 2003-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to write wrapper classes for AT commands of GSM modems. These classes will be used by my application to connect to GSM modem and send receive SMS messages.

The question I have is that is the AT command set of all modem is same or it is different. Means that if I write these classes, can they be used with all GSM modems or I have to target one particular GSM modem.

Ahsan
0
Comment
Question by:ahsanjamal
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:honey_hamster
ID: 8028419
A list of AT commands has been specified as part of
the GSM standard.  It's part 07.07 and you can get it
from www.etsi.org.  The AT commands dealing with SMS
are specified in GSM 07.05.

Having said that, each phone vendor is free to add their
own custom AT commands.  And there is sometimes a subtle
difference between the handling of standard AT commands
between different phone vendors.  If you stick to
basic, standard features, you should be able to write
the software once and it will work with most phones.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:honey_hamster
ID: 8028436
A list of AT commands has been specified as part of
the GSM standard.  It's part 07.07 and you can get it
from www.etsi.org.  The AT commands dealing with SMS
are specified in GSM 07.05.

Having said that, each phone vendor is free to add their
own custom AT commands.  And there is sometimes a subtle
difference between the handling of standard AT commands
between different phone vendors.  If you stick to
basic, standard features, you should be able to write
the software once and it will work with most phones.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mtasalloti earned 300 total points
ID: 8083603
You can do this wrapper - we've done it at my company, but don't expect the AT commands to be the same for all modules.  

The GSM 7.07 and 7.05 outline the standard and the module manufacturers try to stick to the specs.  However, each manufacturer will and has introduced new additions to their command sets to both differentiate and to support proprietary features.  For example, Wavecom uses +WIND for their unsolicited notifications others use their own commands here.  This also goes for AT commands.  This is one big problem, the other one is that specs are interpreted differently by each vendor, so the same AT commands may behave differently with different vendors - examples of this include Mic Gain, Speaker volume and (oh yes) lets not forget SMS handling.

Short answer is that it has and can be done, but won't be universal.
0