?
Solved

Server manager util for Windows 2000 Pro

Posted on 2003-02-26
8
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How to install Windows administrator server manager util in windows 2000 pro
0
Comment
Question by:mordi
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:protofj
ID: 8024611
run adminpak.msi form the server install cd
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 8024700
I have only win2k professional installation.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8024788
Server manager is for Windows 2000 Server, NOT for Windows 2000 Pro.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 8024853
Are you in an NT domain?  Server Manager is an NT utility not a W2K utility.  If you are in an NT domain just connect to the NT domain controller's admin$ share (C:\winnt), go to the system32 directory and copy the svrmgr.* files to your winnt\system32 directory.  Then create a shortcut on your desktop (or whereever you want!)  You can also copy the usrmgr.* files and do the same for user manager.

If you in a W2K domain and want the W2K admin utilities, you need the server installation CD.  Just run the adminpak.msi as protofj instructed and you will get those admin utilities.

If you are in a W2K domain and want to use the old NT utilities, you need to connect to an NT 4 server as I stated above.  The server manager and user manager utilities that loaded in the W2K install, won't run.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 8024927
I need to run a server manager equivalent on a W2k pro.
My domain is W2k and there are W2k pro and NT nodes.
What is the W2k equivalent of the NT server manager utility?
Could it be run in W2k pro?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 364 total points
ID: 8024988
Right-click on My Computer and select Manage (or go to administrative tools and select "Computer Management").  You will have the equivalent of Server Manager.  You can then just right-click on the name and choose what server/workstation to connect to.
Also the admin pack that has been talked about will give you more management functions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 8025071
Can the win2k server admin pack be installed on win2k professional, if i well understood?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 8025116
Yes, that's what it is used for, to remote manage the domain from an administrative workstation.
0