?
Solved

FLASH BUTTONS

Posted on 2003-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello Everyone

Iam using Flash NavBar on my website. Iam required to disable certain buttons. The following is the content present in my html page.

<PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="/html/tube4x_vl.swf?tarframe=content&exbackground=3300CC&makenavfield0=Home&makenavurl0=http://new.cisa.b
t.co.uk:8000&makenavfield1=Reports&makenavurl1=/repout/html/index.html&makenavfield2=Query Builder&makenavurl2=/pls/test/pack_report
_data_queries.reportAlltables&makenavfield3=Old Queries&makenavurl3=/dataQueries/html/predefined.htm&makenavfield4=BoC3&makenavurl4=
/applications/boc/cgi-bin/boc3_cgi.cgi&makenavfield5=GPE&makenavurl5=/applications/gpe/cgi-bin/go_gpe5.cgi&makenavfield6=GSM&makenav
url6=/applications/gsm/html/gsm_top.html&makenavfield7=Feedback&makenavurl7=http://new.cisa.bt.co.uk:8000/pls/test/pack_data_queries
.testPackage?p_para1=a'&'p_para2=b">
  <PARAM NAME=loop VALUE=false>
  <PARAM NAME=menu VALUE=false>
  <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high>
  <PARAM NAME=scale VALUE=noborder>
  <PARAM NAME=salign VALUE=LT>
  <PARAM NAME=wmode VALUE=transparent>
  <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#000000>

  <EMBED src="/html/tube4x_vl.swf?tarframe=content&exbackground=3300CC&makenavfield0=Home&makenavurl0=http://new.cisa.bt.co.uk:8000&
makenavfield1=Reports&makenavurl1=/repout/html/index.html&makenavfield2=Query Builder&makenavurl2=/pls/test/pack_report_data_queries
.reportAlltables&makenavfield3=Old Queries&makenavurl3=/dataQueries/html/predefined.htm&makenavfield4=BoC3&makenavurl4=/applications
/boc/cgi-bin/boc3_cgi.cgi&makenavfield5=GPE&makenavurl5=/applications/gpe/cgi-bin/go_gpe5.cgi&makenavfield6=GSM&makenavurl6=/applica
tions/gsm/html/gsm_top.html&makenavfield7=Feedback&makenavurl7=http://new.cisa.bt.co.uk:8000/pls/test/pack_data_queries.testPackage?
p_para1=a'&'p_para2=b" loop=false menu=false quality=high scale=noborder salign=LT wmode=transparent bgcolor=#000000  WIDTH=550
HEIGHT=30 TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=S
hockwaveFlash"></EMBED>

Where do I change so that the buttons are in disabled state when shown?
0
Comment
Question by:kuldeepsmann
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8027249
You do it in Flash. NOT in the HTML page that gets generated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Charley420
ID: 8037904
when do you want the button to be disable or enabled? the up, over, down, or hit state?

can you give the url to the site that you're building so I can understand what your problem is?

but I second webwoman's answer you have to hide the button in flash before you export the movie

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuldeepsmann
ID: 8040482
Hi James

I want to it to be shown disable, the user should not be able to click on it as soon as the button is shown. Can i hide a specific button?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 60 total points
ID: 8041004
You can do whatever you want -- IN FLASH. YOu can do NOTHING in the HTML.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuldeepsmann
ID: 8041053
thanks webwoman, as u can guess my knowledge of flash is very limited cause iam from application programming background. thanks anyway.
0