?
Solved

Check whether Dot Net Platform installed

Posted on 2003-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Anyone know how this page works?

http://www.asp.net/webmatrix/CheckDotNet.aspx?tabindex=0&tabid=1

Cheers,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:cdpMat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 8024847
This information is there in
Request.Browser property corresponds to HttpBrowserCapabilities class. But this is not a very reliable way. Some browsers may not transmit this information to the server.
Loo at the documenation for this property, it has complete sample there.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 150 total points
ID: 8024939
Hello

  You can try two things to check if the framework installed

First one: check if the mscoree.dll exist in the %windir%\system32

or by checking the windows registry key, look at
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315291

try the code in this page
http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&th=64d42c947e593d34&seekm=uLUyTtvqCHA.436%40TK2MSFTNGP12&frame=off

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 8025134
1. Check if such dir exists
%windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\

or

You could check the registry. The location
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\
contains a registry key for each program installed. This information is
listed in Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel.

The key for Microsoft .NET Framework is:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{B433
57AA-3A6D-4D94-B56E-43C44D09E548}


also

You can search for this Registry key.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\.NETFramework\policy\v1.0 and its
Value key value.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 8025889
Web apps can't check a client's registry without the help of an ActiveX control.
0