?
Solved

How can I uninstall Exchange Server 2000

Posted on 2003-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
How can I uninstall Exchange Server 2000 ?

Wich tasks must I perfom before uninstall Exchange Server 2000

Only one user used Exchange (Domain/Administrator)

It was a test installation.

thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:cparisi
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jivko earned 228 total points
ID: 8024931
Just uninstall it
Regards
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 224 total points
ID: 8028185
Jivko is correct. Just run setup from the CD and choose uninstall. I hope this test install wasn't on your production forest as Exchnage makes irreversible modifications to your schema.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Vahik
Vahik earned 224 total points
ID: 8028282
Just one thing before u run the uninstall make sure that all mail boxes are deleted by right clicking every user /exchange task /then delete mailbox or else u won't be able to uninstall.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:David Wilhoit
David Wilhoit earned 224 total points
ID: 8034429
Manual uninstall, what a beautiful thing!

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;260378

the other way is the cleanest, but just in case...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10874777
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Split between Kidego, Vahik, jjmck and Jivko


Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer


0