Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

By comparing the performance of NFS’s RPC and TCP\IP’s ftp protocols, which one is more efficient?  And why?

Posted on 2003-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
By comparing the performance of NFS’s RPC and TCP\IP’s ftp protocols, which one is more efficient?  And why?
0
Comment
Question by:leolotszwai
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:leolotszwai
ID: 8024639
THX!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
erikdr earned 80 total points
ID: 8025008
For a file copy, ftp is quicker despite the fact that it does some errorchecking. This is due to the fact that it has streaming built in.
For other tasks of course they are incomparable - a file share can do a lot more than simply file transfers...

Have fun,

<Erik> - The Netherlands
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Renots
ID: 9420308
leolotszwai,

No comment has been added lately (210 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question
is:

answered, with points awarded to erikdr.

Please leave any comments here within the next SEVEN days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Renots
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0