?
Solved

Menus

Posted on 2003-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need to create dropdown and pop up menus that also act as hyperlinks in Frontpage. How do I go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:esgal2000
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ice_nugget earned 100 total points
ID: 8032448
Use Fireworks MX, it has a pre-built scheme for creating drop down menus and it gives you all the code, apart you can use ti to create the graphics. Otherwise i would suggest you use notepad.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:KenAdney
KenAdney earned 100 total points
ID: 8044110
You'll find a bunch of javascript menu options at http://javascript.internet.com/navigation/ which give you all the info you need to cut & paste it into your html code.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lyleworthington
ID: 8044599
Use one of the Macromedia products, either Fireworks MX or Dreamweaver MX.  These programs do all the work for you, and all you have to do is just enter in the values you want, select foreground and background colors and it exports the code and draws the page for you.

In Fireworks you can just draw a big image and "slice" it into html regions (graphics or text) and set up behaviors of the slices to show a pop up menu (or do simple rollovers or image swaps.)  In Dreamweaver you can select an image or link and set its behaviors to do the same.

Much easier than downloading code, figuring it out, and adding the function calls into your href tags...

you can download trial versions of Fireworks and Dreamweaver from the macromedia website
www.macromedia.com

I use these programs for every website I make...  they're great.

Lyle
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 11492823
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

- Split points between ice_nugger & KenAdney

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

shamstar
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0