Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

convert between email address to ip address

Posted on 2003-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
4,737 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I need the free convert between email address to ip address?
0
Comment
Question by:vlaspinas17
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AndresM earned 100 total points
ID: 8024953
do you mean the email address domain?
just ping the domain. For eg:
email@domain.com
in command line, ping domain.com and you will get the ip address.
hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mblaivax
mblaivax earned 100 total points
ID: 8033443
Hello vlaspinas17,

usualy when you get mail from name@domain.com
In order to see IP of MX record (usually) you can type

ping mail.domain.com

Regards

Mickey
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Satori
ID: 8033488
Eeeep, the last two comments are absolutely incorrect.

Ping will resolve the A record, assuming you don't have that name defined in your local cache already.

If you want to know what IP to establish an SMTP session to for a specific domain, you MUST perform an nslookup against the MX record for that domain.

In single server domains where the A record also happens to be what the MX is pointed at, then TCP 25 to that IP will get you a mail session.... but that is not the case for many (if not most) mail domains.

Keep in mind that MX should always refer to an A record - not a CName.

Keep in mind that a corresponding PTR should also be present for any address resolved by MX.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Charlyoz
ID: 8051733
vlaspinas17,

Just to add to Satori's comments.
To do a lookup on an MX record, do the following:
Open a command prompt -> type nslookup.
Type: set qt=mx
Type: domainname.com
Look for the following in the results:
domain.com    MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = mailhost1.domain.com

Then do a ping to mailhost1.domain.com and this should resolve the IP address of the domains mail host. (Or mail relay).

Hope this helps,

CharlyOz
0