?
Solved

Offline Recovery of Exchange 5.5

Posted on 2003-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,
    Here goes, had a server h/w failure last week, tried to repair WinNT 4.0 SP6a but it could not find the OS. So I had to rebuild the server (not fun). Had a copy of all the Exchange files that I copied from the exchsrvr directories from both c/d drives. Have restored Exchange to correct SP4 and gave it same name. Replaced the .log/.edb files in the dsdata/mdbdata directories and ran the util eseutil /p d:\exchsrvr\mdbdata\pub.edb /x. I got the following message :

ERROR: unable to read database heasr
ERROR: error -1207 at line 818 of G:\ese97\src\ese\repair.cxx
Operation terminated with error-1206 (JET_errDatabaseCorrupted, non-db file or corrupted db) after 2.353 seconds.

Any ideas how to rebuild the header or any other comments would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:DrHippyHomer
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 8028160
Do you have the Information Store service stopped while running eseutil?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrHippyHomer
ID: 8032178
Yes Information Store service was stopped
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 8033211
Sounds like your database is corrupt. Do you have a backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrHippyHomer
ID: 8041899
This was the back-up, looks like i am donald ducked.
Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
webpolsol earned 800 total points
ID: 9570795
Try Going to www.OnTrack.com and get a copy of their EDB Database interrogation tool (called Power Tools).  It can restore mailboxes, inbox, tasks, notes, etc and export them to a local .PST file for restore from corrupt EDB databases.

I was like you, donnal Ducked !! i had a 2.1GB Exchange Database (priv1.edb) with 114 mailboxes and countless emails.  Managed to recover 91% !! Pretty much saved the company !!

Andy
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10874787
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   aCCEPT: webpolsol

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer


0