?
Solved

some java ide refence please

Posted on 2003-02-26
8
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
i'm new in java programming, now i am trying to start writing codes, can you give me some references about some of java IDEs and feature of each IDE. thks
0
Comment
Question by:hahan
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JKa
ID: 8025165
I suppose one of the biggest is JBuilder, so Borland is a place to surf into. I believe you can get evaluation copy of JBuilder to give it a test drive @ http://www.borland.com/jbuilder/

IntelliJ has developed one very good tool for Java developers. Has tons of features and isn't so expensive (in comp to similar level IDEs like JBuilder) http://www.intellij.com/idea/

On the other hand free combination of JEdit editor from http://www.jedit.org/ and ANT build tool from http://ant.apache.org/ is quite cabable pair as well. You can download many usermade modules for JEdit (such as JavaStyle, XML parsing, project tools etc) and when combined with Ant you have basic functionalities of a good IDE with very high configuration options. Actually Ant is worth getting to know anyway at some point imo ;)

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8025265
 My favourite is JCreator: http://www.jcreator.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shji1
ID: 8025305
One of the best tools I know, which is also free, is IBM's Eclipse.
The thing is that for now I did not find any free plugin for GUI editing, but maybe it's for the best...
--
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:anmasc
ID: 8025855
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ebbesen
ID: 8028277
I have used JBuilder and Eclipse for Java/JSP and Java/Swing/EJB projects.  I prefer Eclipse, especially with the nice new integration with Ant.  Eclipse also integrates with CVS and JUnit.

The only big difference that I have found between the two IDEs is that we are unable to debug JSP pages like we could with JBuilder.  Losing this capability has prompted us to move logic out of the JSPs and into Java, which is all for the best.

I think that JBuilder has tools for modelling/design, but I have not used them.  

I have not regretted anything about moving to Eclipse from JBuilder, especially saving all that money.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ykaganov
ID: 8029813
I use free tools JEdit http://www.jedit.org for regular development. It's got everything I need except intellisense...

I also like JCreator  http://www.jcreator.com (LE version is free) for quickly looking at files.

I hear good things about IntelliJ, but haven't tried it yet.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
socratesk earned 120 total points
ID: 8031642
One of the Free and Best IDE I have used is Sun Forte.

You may also try with "IntelliJ". I found this IDE is powerful in case of robust e-com applications. Tracing down and implementation of each class is very very easy.
Also has an excellent search facility. Also each method can be identified where it starts and ends with a fine line at leftside of the screen.

Like any other IDE, this also can be connected with remote servers. The above two IDEs have got an excellent CVS integration facilities as well.

If you ask me, I would recommend IntelliJ first and SUN Forte next.

A cheap, but widely used, one is EditPlus. But it has its own limitations.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059057
hahan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0