?
Solved

Multi-Linux Boot

Posted on 2003-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi
I am interested in putting multiple versions of Linux on one HD.
I use Redhat, Mandrake and Suse, each with different kernel versions and for different uses.
I want to know if it is possible to put all 3 versions together on 1 HD. I would imagine that I could have them share /boot and /swap, possibly /home.
I should be able to access them through Lilo or Grub.
Can anyone give me some guidance or let me know where I can find more information.

Cheers
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:brooksp
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 152 total points
ID: 8026237
Sharing swap and /home shouldn't cause any problems.

I'd suggest having seperate boot partitions for each.

As each is likely to want to configure the bootloader  itself, I suggest you either:

(a) Install the bootloader (lilo or grub) to the /boot partition for that install (I have a feeling frub can't do this), except for the last one which you can install to the MBR and then configure to start the bootloaders of the other installed distros.

OR

(b) Install the bootloader to the MBR, note down the settings in the config file for it, then merge the settings on one distro and use that distro to configure the bootloader for all systems.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:LamerSmurf
LamerSmurf earned 148 total points
ID: 8056869
Hey brooksp,

just found a few useful links for info.

basic example of Lilo:
http://www.linuxpowered.com/archive/mini/Multiboot-with-LILO-3.html
Basic example of grub:
http://www.magnux.org/doc/howto/en/mini/Multiboot-with-GRUB.php

/Lamer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086175
brooksp:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9970841
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: dorward {http:#8026237} & LamerSmurf {http:#8056869}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0