?
Solved

question on

Posted on 2003-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
If i use the trial version of the NTFSDOS Pro to boot up a NT system.Can i copy file from harddrive to a floopy disk?
0
Comment
Question by:stussynba
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:FlamingSword
FlamingSword earned 100 total points
ID: 8029426
You can always copy file from HD to FD and you do not need any 3rd party like NTFSDOS Pro to do so. It is simple as booting NT and then do a drag and drop.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 8029434
This works whether or not HD is NTFS
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NEOsporin
NEOsporin earned 100 total points
ID: 8030656
I assumed something different when I saw this post.
You want to copy a "locked file" such as the SAM file. Or some file used by the OS and locking it, "access denied-file already in use".
If that is true, then you would need the registered version of NTFSDOS. however there are FREE linux boot floppies that can assist. They are not certified by M$ like wininternals's disk's are, but they can and do work. below is the link of one such floppy. please READ the ENTIRE site, as there are some pitfalls to this disk, namely, DO NOT TURN OFF SYSKEY, it doesn't even runn unless the OS is running, so when booted off a floppy, the OS isn't running.
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html

you can trick ntfsdos, the trialversion is RO, but if you have XCOPY from NT or 2000 you can boot with NTFSDOS (trial), then insert another floppy with Xcopy.exe (might need more files to go along with xcopy.
GL
-NEO
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 9779408
Anser is NO usuing NTFSDOS but the Pro version is the one you pay for?? and with that you can YES!

Accessing NTFS from DOS

Normally you cannot access NTFS Partitions from a DOS boot disk however you can access files from the recovery console. To Launch the recovery console either start the PC from the windows CD or the windows boot floppies and select "Repair" to proceed to the recovery console.

YOU CAN access NTFS partitions using third party tools

THE BEST (But not Free)
NTFSProfessional http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfsdospro.shtml

NTFSDOS Professional mounts your NTFS volumes and gives them drive letters, so you can run applications and use files on NTFS volumes transparently. NTFSDOS Professional is small enough to run from a MS-DOS boot diskette so you can even access NTFS volumes on a system where Windows NT/2000/XP isn’t installed or able to boot. This makes it ideal for repairing corrupt files or configuration problems that prevent a Windows NT/2000/XP system from booting.

NTFS Reader DOS Boot Disk (Freeware)
http://www.ntfs.com/products.htm

provides read access to NTFS drives from the MS DOS environment. It supports long filenames as well as compressed and fragmented files. NTFS Reader for DOS allows you to preview the files on NTFS and copy them from NTFS to FAT volumes or network drives. In order to use the software you need to copy the readntfs.exe file to a bootable floppy disk and boot from it.

You can also create a bootable Floppy for NTFS Systems
HOW TO: Create a Boot Disk for an NTFS or FAT Partition in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;305595
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9954247
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: FlamingSword {http:#8029426} & NEOsporin {http:#8030656} & PeteLong {http:#9779408}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0