?
Solved

Cordinates of window in VB

Posted on 2003-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I want to know the last opened X,Y cordinates of my window in VB.
0
Comment
Question by:Rinkesh
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 8025231
They are in your projects .vbw file. Open the file in notepad and you will see.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 8025241
Im assuming you meant the windows in the vb ide. If not,disregard my above comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xThorx
ID: 8025331
You have to store in a text based file or in the registery the position (form.top, form.left, form.width, form.height)
You'll have all the informations you need.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
IeuanJ earned 150 total points
ID: 8025923
This shoudl do teh trick

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Me.Left = GetSetting(App.Title, "Settings", "MainLeft", 1000)
    Me.Top = GetSetting(App.Title, "Settings", "MainTop", 1000)
    Me.Width = GetSetting(App.Title, "Settings", "MainWidth", 6500)
    Me.Height = GetSetting(App.Title, "Settings", "MainHeight", 6500)
End Sub


Private Sub Form_Unload()
    If Me.WindowState <> vbMinimized Then
        SaveSetting App.Title, "Settings", "MainLeft", Me.Left
        SaveSetting App.Title, "Settings", "MainTop", Me.Top
        SaveSetting App.Title, "Settings", "MainWidth", Me.Width
        SaveSetting App.Title, "Settings", "MainHeight", Me.Height
    End If
End Sub
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901082
Rinkesh:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8972989
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept IeuanJ's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0