?
Solved

More than 9 fields in a View Column

Posted on 2003-02-26
23
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a form that tracks package info.  In this form there is the capability for 4 elements per pkgID.
On a view that gets exported to excel there is a column that lists the elements.  Currently it is set to max and contains the following:
(CMprog_elem1):
(CMprog_elem2):
(CMprog_elem3):
(CMprog_elem4):
(CMprog_elem5):
(CMprog_elem6):
(CMprog_elem7):
(CMprog_elem8):
(CMprog_elem9)
I need to allow this column in the view to accept up to elem40.  How would I do this with the limit ???
Thank you !
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pratigan
  • 12
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8025735
Cant you concatenate all the 40 in the column ?  just curious.  You can @trim the entire list so that if a field is null or empty then it wont be included in the view.

-Arun.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8025936
You'd better use multiple columns!
Or you could show the most important ones and use a view action with a prompt / messagebox / dialogbox to show the additional ones in a pop-up.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8026086
I have attempted to add all of the fields in the view column like this:
(CMprog_elem1 + ""):
(CMprog_elem2 + ""):
(CMprog_elem3 + ""):
(CMprog_elem4 + ""):
(CMprog_elem5 + ""):
(CMprog_elem6 + ""):
(CMprog_elem7 + ""):
(CMprog_elem8 + ""):
(CMprog_elem9 + ""):
(CMprog_elem10 + ""):
(CMprog_elem1_1 + ""):
(CMprog_elem2_1 + ""):
(CMprog_elem3_1 + ""):
(CMprog_elem4_1 + ""):
(CMprog_elem5_1 + ""):
(CMprog_elem6_1 + ""):
(CMprog_elem7_1 + ""):
(CMprog_elem8_1 + ""):
(CMprog_elem9_1 + ""):
(CMprog_elem10_1 + "")
and I am still just seeing the first 9 ???
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8026107
The view only allows me to display up to 9 rows.. ???
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8026177
Ah...now you have to enable the option show multiple values as separate entries....

-Arun.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8026247
Hello Arun,
When I choose that option for the column, then I only get the first one >....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8026276
Make sure in the column you say multivalue separator "newline"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8026340
Hello Arun,
i had that set... for the column I have:  Multi value spearator as new line, the number of rows set to max (9), and multiple values as new entry, I am still getting the first element only..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8026365
You might want to categorize the column... just test and let me know cause the application i run the column is categorized and the multivalue separator is none...

:-(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8030396
Why all the parentheses around the field names?

Regards,

Scott
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 200 total points
ID: 8031822
My question would be: why the concatenation with empty strings..... the parenthesis are a good idea!
Sometimes I prefer to use parenthesis when concatenations and lists get combined in a single formula to avoid undesired behaviour. Try this for fun:

List1:="A":"B":"C";
List2:="1":"2":"3";
@prompt([ok]; ""; @Implode(   List1 + "x"  :  List2 + "y"  ; @Char(13) ));
@prompt([ok]; ""; @Implode(  (List1 + "x") : (List2 + "y") ; @Char(13) ))
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8033238
Hello,
The reason for the parenthesis and empty string concatenation is because 'the columns would be dropped when I was exporting to excel, by adding the concatenation and parenthesis... the fields were being pickedup in the export.  Strange but worked.  Hello Crak,
I have tried the prompt that you indicated and it works good.  However, the view gets exported to excel as a report spreadsheet and is then used in a daily review meeting, therefore the onscreen prompt would not be the most feasible approach.  I'm starting to think that the only way to do this is to add additional columns to pickup the remaining fields and hide the column if the first field entry is blank.  Does anyone have a better approach??
Thanks !!
Paul
:)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8033352
Proceed with the prompt for notes users, and write the export in lotusscript: you could start as many new lines as you like!
Have you ever worked with "Freefile", "Open", "Print #" and "Close" before? You'll need those instructions!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8033688
Hello Crak,
This database is exclusively notes users.  I have the export written in lotusscript already that works fine.  I have not worked with "Freefile", "Open", "Print #" and "Close" before.  I am interested futher in venturing this approach.
Thank You !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8033885
I don't understand...
How have you written your export in lotusscript without those instructions? You are exporting to a file aren't you?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8034970
Hello Crak,
Yes.. I am exporting to a file that is written in lotusscript that I had obtained from this forum as well as lotus.net forums.  I have modified some of the logic to accomodate my needs.  I apparently used this approach that you speak of, but I'm not an expert with it.
?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8036837
In that case it's perhaps best to read about it in (designer) help.

FreeFile determines a free filehandle (if you're using multiple files for in and output, you want a separate handle for each of them). Store it in a separate variable before you open a file.

Open has a number of parameters: a file path, "for input" to read a file, "for output" to write to a new file, "for append" to continue writing to an existing file; the file could be ascii, binary, and you have files -like db's- that can be accessed at random.

Close comes with Open, but is a lot easier.

In between these two, basically you either read: ([line] input #<handle>, <var>) or write (Print #<handle>, <text>).

Your aim is to access the view in lotusscript, document by document, reading e.g. the multi-value fields. For each value in those fields you write a new line to the file. Make sure to write a column separator between the different fields, like "," or ";".

You could split the writing of different values to one line in the file over multiple lines of code if neccessary by adding ";" after the Print:
Print #FileOut,"Some text, ";
Print #FileOut,"Some more text on the same line";

You'll probably find some good examples in your current code. In fact.... after reading the help documents, you should be able you find your way in the existing code and know what changes need to be applied and where.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8036965
Thank you for the input feedback... I will look further into this and get back to you !!
Thanks !
Paul
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8036966
Thank you for the input feedback... I will look further into this and get back to you !!
Thanks !
Paul
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8065142
Hello All,
I have wroked a solution that will concatenate multiple entries as one separated by a : or /.  This way I can list more than 9 field values as one.  I apprecite all your inputs.  I did also like Crak's idea for a prompt to display the other entries and he feedback was most helpful...Thank You !
Paul
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8065145
Thank you CRAK for your feedback....
Much Appreciated !!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8065169
Have Fun Paul. I did not check this in quite a while.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8065279
Thank you Arun.. your input is always appreciated and valueable...
0