?
Solved

system keeps restarting

Posted on 2003-02-26
18
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am running WIn XP Pro, i cannot get my pc to start. i noticed when i heard the system restart, the scan disk screen comes on, after it is completed i get a message that says no errors were found, then instead of the system starting, it restarts and i get the scandisk screen again. this just keeps happening over and over
0
Comment
Question by:rralph
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8025818
Try this

HOW TO: Start Your Computer by Using the Last Known Good Configuration Feature in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307852&sd=tech

or

if you can get into safe mode

HOW TO: Use the Driver Roll Back Feature to Restore a Previous Version of a Device Driver in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306546

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306084

if you can't get into safe mode

HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304449&sd=tech

or

Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:rralph
ID: 8026127
HI Crazy,

I have tried but these options dont work, its just caught in this continuous loop, even with command promt i get as fas a loading the drivers, the screen freezes then it restarts !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8026229
This may seem silly, but make sure the power switch, or reset switch are not jammed, and plugged into the right place.  Also do you have it hooked up to a UPS?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:entropy12
ID: 8029170
this problem is usually associated with a malfunctioning PSU
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nickypasque
ID: 8047473
Chances are that your system has a 'serious error'. Usually XP fixes it itself, but it takes a good 30 mins to boot. Boot in safemode and try this:

1. Clear any syware apps >> KaZaA, etc
2. Do a search for spyware. >> AdAware
3. Do a virus scan while you are there.
4. Do a scandisk.
5. Roll back your drivers.

Maybe these might return some results.

Good Luck

-Nicky
0
 

Author Comment

by:rralph
ID: 8047479
Nicky,

I cannot even boot in safemode, when i choose that option, i see all the drivers begin to load and then the pc restarts
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 8047915
Even doing this

Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

also try this although this is about Win2000 the idea is the same.

HOW TO: Perform a Parallel Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;266465
0
 

Author Comment

by:rralph
ID: 8049970
Crazy,

if i do this wont i lose all my data?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8050058
No generally speaking. The Repair will replace system files and the parallel install will not replace anything but become an installation onto itself with all of your folders and files being as they where before.

Ok now after saying that nothing is 100%. There is always risks no matter what you end up doing. But doing a Repair or Parallel Installation is standard operating procedure when all else fails.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Albatron22
ID: 8054630
i had to do this with mine b/c the same problem was accuring
Try to get the the Safe Mode boot up... this is done by pushing F8 repetitively during start up... then you can pick safe mode.  this is were it may be uncertain wat to do. for my computer i had to type... scanreg /restore . this is were i could choose a later date to restore my computer.  if you can get in there by pushing restore, try...restore. if that doesn't more then i don't know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Albatron22
ID: 8054641
another comment... it is hard to tell but there is a space between scanreg and the "/restore". make sure you put one there.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8055010
Not a bad idea Albatron22 one little problem though XP doesn't do scanreg. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rralph
ID: 8067214
Thanks crazy,

This is not the firsat time this person has helped me. They are a credit to EE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Albatron22
ID: 8067236
crazyone... wat exactly is scanreg??
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8068655
Hi Albatron22

See if this helps answer your question. :>)

Description of the Windows Registry Checker Tool (Scanreg.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;183887
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Albatron22
ID: 8068925
crazyone you seem to be a knowledgealbe man.. i was wondering if you know how to set up a proxy.  See, i have AOL dial - up and i want to share the connecting with other computers on my network.  I know how to share internet connection and all that but this is different b/c i don't have a Cable mode or wat not.  i just have a dial up modem.  Any suggestions
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8069520
Ummmm well you found one of my weakness's. I am not very good overall with networking are getting a shared internet connection. In fact I haven't been able to get my two machines to share a connection. Followed every bit of advice that has been given to me by some brilliant networking gurus but alas I still am without a shared internet connection.

Ask a question in this topic area. I think you may get your answer

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8071937
If you set up a dial up sharing it will kill your bandwidth.  
0