?
Solved

5m will not collate

Posted on 2003-02-26
8
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
They have been able to collate for some time, and all of a sudden *typical user phrase* it doesnt work.

I checked it out to make sure that collate was checked and it was.

I then tried a different document.  Still nothing.  I then got out of word2K and opened notepad and tried that.  Still nothing.  

(making sure I had collate checked each time of course)

Reinstalled the printer, but no luck.

It currently has a PCL driver.  Would a PS driver make a difference you suppose?

Any help would be great.  I searched the living crap out of google.groups and came up with nothing.
I've had a good success rate here though.  I hope someone can help me out.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:trm_enator
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brakmat
ID: 8030941
If by collate you are talking about the carosal the you need to check the flaps on the toner cartsridges
0
 

Author Comment

by:trm_enator
ID: 8033229
Okay, *dont mean to sound rude here*  how does a toner cartridge determine the order of pages.  I just re-read my message and I wasnt very clear.  Im sorry.

What I meant was instead of  Page 1, Page1, Page1.  Page 2, Page 2, Page 2.   Page 3  etc....

Just Page 1,2,3.  Then Page 1,2,3

Im still learning about HP printers here so I can try that if you think thats what it may be...
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8037457
123, 123, 123 is collating! Quite clear. 111, 222, 333 is not!

Have you checked all the set up info in start/printers/rightclick/properties . The section covering spooling etc may well achieve what you need.




0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:trm_enator
ID: 8041353
I've double checked the spool settings and have tried different things like 'start printing after last page is spooled' etc.

Im still just pluggin at it and hoping that it decides to work eventually...
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 150 total points
ID: 8065656
Can you let us know the printer make and model and your OS,  as I think the only option you have is to re-install the printer all over again but using the latest driver. With this info' I'm sure we can locate the latest driver v. quickly for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trm_enator
ID: 8065983
Thanks for posting.

LJ 5m w/ win 2k professional.

The other thing I found out...  
It will collate when you hit the printer icon, but it will not when I select print from File.  
???

All of the other computers (which are all the same)  can collate to it just fine w/ File>Print?

I've tried a PS driver and PCL driver.  Still nothing.
Thanks gang.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trm_enator
ID: 11669513
I'm sorry its been awhile, but I totally forget how to award points and close this topic.  I apologize.

I dont think I ever did find an answer for that problem and just gave up.  Thanks
0