Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sendmail mc not working

Posted on 2003-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When attempting to create the sendmail.cf file with the freebsd.mc by using the command m4 /etc/mail/freebsd.mc > /etc/mail/sendmail.cf it just outputs the entire contents of the mc file to the sendmail.cf file.

Obviously something is broken....I've tried what I know to get it working, but nothing is working so some help here would be greatly appreciated.

I know this is for linux but since freebsd and linux are relatively close I hope nobody gets too upset with me.

0
Comment
Question by:dpalme
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jaem
Jaem earned 150 total points
ID: 8042587
Is there a "include" line referring to "cf.m4" inside your "sendmail.cf"? If not I would first try  
m4 /usr/src/usr.sbin/sendmail/cf/m4/cf.m4 /etc/mail/freebsd.mc > /etc/mail/sendmail.cf

Else I would move sendmail.mc to the .../sendmail/cf/cf directory, change to this directory, and either do

m4 ../m4/cf.m4 sendmail.mc > /etc/mail/sendmail.cf # My own linux way

or simply
make sendmail.cf # the FreeBSD FAQ way

Note: From the FreeBSD website, it looks like the sendmail configuration files you need should be in /usr/src/usr.sbin/sendmail/cf, but they might be in  /usr/src/contrib/sendmail/cf. Finally there is also a Build script in cf/cf which should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpalme
ID: 8053127
I tried the m4 ../m4/cf.m4 freebsd.mc > /etc/mail/sendmail.cf method to no avail, even copying it to the cf directory and that gives me the following error:

../m4/cfhead.m4: no such file or directory

Its clearly in that directory, the cfhead.m4 file that is.....but apparently something is broken....its really starting to irritate me now LOL....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jaem
ID: 8058166
Did you try with the vanilla sendmail.mc contained in FreeBSD, and it should work with any/most mc files in ../cf/mc (I think)?

If those work, you might have a problem with your freebsd.mc file.

If they don't, did you install all packages necessary to do it? Check all packages whose name contains sendmail? In RH I think you need two rpms (sendmail + sendmail.something).

But I am probably as much in the dark as you. Manage to m4 one sendmail.mc on SuSE, but failed to install FreeBSD, lacking a primary partition:(
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
arvind earned 150 total points
ID: 8075057
pls install latest GNU m4 from gnu site as is mention on sendmail site

http://www.sendmail.org/compiling.html#BSDI
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9076668
dpalme:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0