Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

force Standard PCI Display Adapter (VGA) driver in windows XP

Posted on 2003-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
6,452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
How do I force Standard PCI Display Adapter (VGA) driver in windows XP? I use multiple monitors. In older versions of windows, when driver installation canceled, windows initializes display in VGA mode. In XP one of my displays is shown in "display properties" control panel, the other is not shown.. In Computer Management, there is a question mark icon in "Other Devices". Below it, there is another question mark icon named "Video Controller (VGA Compatible". It is not a monitor icon..
0
Comment
Question by:s0me0ne
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8026643
Well just force the correct driver install to the Video Controller (VGA Compatible) device in Device Manager.  Just bring up the device properties, go to Reinstall Driver or the Driver tab if that button doesn't exist...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 8026928
Also.
1) Check the BIOS and see if you are set for AGP or  PCI as first VGA card.

2) Delete the VGA adapter in the Other and reboot, then feed it the correct ( newest ) drivers.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:s0me0ne
ID: 8027720
Well, the display adapter is ALi M3145.
There is no driver for win xp/2000. The drivers for 98/me/nt seems not to work. Thats why I have to use VGA.

When I click "reinstall driver..." there comes 2 choices:
1. install software automatically
2. install from a list or specific location

In 1 nothing happens. It says Cannot Install this hardware.

In 2, I choose "Don't search, I will choose the driver to install". Then "Show All Devices". It does not list Video Controller (VGA Compatible) or anything close.... All I see is USB keyboard and mouse drivers...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 8031874
You should bear in mind that you CANNOT use the standard VGA driver to run in multiple monitor mode--it doesn't support it. Therefore you should go out and get the CORRECT driver for your second graphics card, because that's the only way you're going to get dual-monitor support.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 300 total points
ID: 8036114
I think you're going to need to use a different video card to support your multimonitor configuration; if the video chip is that old, and 2K/XP doesn't have a driver for it, then you're out of luck.  I did find some NT driver for it, but there is almost no way that the NT driver will work for a video card under 2K/XP.

-dog*
0