Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backdoors/Trojans 100pts extra

Posted on 2003-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Please see my question at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20530140.html

Appearantly some backdoor/trojan was installed.
0
Comment
Question by:freaky_NL
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NEOsporin earned 60 total points
ID: 8030873
I assume the Dat's are updated on Mcafee, and that you have enabled Heuristics scanning? Even the old Mcafee's had heuristics- do not use "default files" scan ALL FILES, all Compressed too. If open relay is a concern, do a "netstat -a" on the cmd line, see if someone is trying to relay. Nslookup anything you don't think is legit, and then block those IP's with your firewall, or download the free version of ZA. http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/company/zap_za_grid.jsp
Unhook the netowrk connection to see if it's coming in through the NIC. Try TDS3 or 4- find them here:
http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/
GL
-NEO

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8395607
If you want to find and remove your trojan, then use this free online Trend Housecall scan:
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

Some viruses can't be removed by housecall. If so use the Trend Micro system cleaner:
http://www.trendmicro.com/download/tsc.asp

If you want to secure your workstation in the future, consider to purchase OfficeScan:
http://www.trendmicro.com/en/products/desktop/osce/evaluate/features.htm

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070830
freaky_NL:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0