Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Netbios over VPN?

Posted on 2003-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a VPN setup using the linksys BEFVP41. There are two small domains using it.
It works fine,
Is it worth enabling netbios? or will i notice a slow down?
It would be handy    
0
Comment
Question by:Neb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8033444
If it ain't broke, don't fix it.
It all depends on how you do the name resolution. If you have WINS at both sites you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kademing
ID: 8035667
NetBIOS will absolutely slow down your network.  lrmoore is absolutely correct, just use IP with WINS for name resolution and you're set.

Is there any particualr reason you wanted to enable NetBIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neb
ID: 8040532
I think i may have not explained it right,
the domains are local and the workers connect using the vpn from home, ipsec setup  host to gateway,
So theres no second wins server or befvp41 at the other end of the tunnel.
sorry,
Just thought netbios would enable name res for the host but if it will slow it down alot then theres no point.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 120 total points
ID: 8041480
A local LMHOSTS file would be much better for you in your case..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neb
ID: 8041993
ahh yes,
cheers
0