Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Red Hat 8.0

Posted on 2003-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Could somebody give me a simple way to uninstall Red Hat 8.0. I have a Dell Optiplex GX110 with Pentium II processor. Do I need use the command line for this or is there a simple "Add/Remove" button I can push. Obviously I'm not familiar with Linux so any information would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:danthehatman
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
linxit earned 152 total points
ID: 8027051
Do you really mean uninstall the whole OS, e.g. so you can reinstall Windows [bad choice] or a different Linux distro [better]

Or do you have it dual-booting with Windows in another partition and you want to free up the space? [another bad choice, the other way round would be preferable]

There's no Add/Remove button - a computer is rendered useless if you remove the operating system, so having a
simple way of doing it would be a bit dangerous!

Anyway, you need to run fdisk from the command line and delete the partitions containing Red Hat 8, then in the first scenario reboot the computer with the Windows (or whatever) CD in the drive and reinstall. In the second scenario, boot into Windows and run Windows fdisk to create a new FAT32 partition, which will then be drive D: on reboot.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:wreckage22
wreckage22 earned 148 total points
ID: 8028793
You can't just remove your operating system. If you are dual booting as stated in the previous comment, try downloading or purchasing "partition magic". With this you should be able to clear your linux partition, swap partition, etc. and mold the partitions back into your main windows partition. Otherwise you could try booting from a floppy or cd of the next OS you want to load. Instead of fdisk, i would look into using "cfdisk" which comes with most linux distros. Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086173
danthehatman:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9970849
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: linxit {http:#8027051} & wreckage22 {http:#8028793}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0