Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What does the .Net Framework Install

Posted on 2003-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am looking for some kind of resource that identifies the folders installed, the users added (i.e. ASPNET) and what their permissions are.  Basically what the net change to the operating system is after installing the .Net Framework both in physical files and security.
0
Comment
Question by:lawrence_chase
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ViRoy earned 2000 total points
ID: 8028876
http://msdn.microsoft.com/theshow/Episode026/default.asp <-- interview with developers, they explain all the goodies!

http://msdn.microsoft.com/netframework/productinfo/overview/default.asp

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/nhp/Default.asp?contentid=28000440 <-- should cover all asp.net questions

http://msdn.microsoft.com/newsgroups/?url=/newsgroups/loadframes.asp?icp=msdn&slcid=us&newsgroup=microsoft.public.dotnet.framework&frame=true <---- .NET framework newsgroups!!! tons of technical info there.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dv_vstechart/html/vbtchBuildingManagedResourcesFromWin32Resources.asp <---- This article examines a technique and supplies a command line utility that can be used to convert resources in the Win32 Resource Compiler script format to a .NET resource file and then build it into a managed assembly with embedded resources.

http://samples.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/default.aspx <---- heres quickstart tutorials which include step by step instructions and explanations during implementation.

http://www.microsoft.com/net/basics/glossary.asp <--- the .NET glossary

http://www.microsoft.com/net/basics/whatis.asp <--- Defining the Basic Elements of .NET

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9954254
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: ViRoy {http:#8028876}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0