Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding a Linux server in Windows Network

Posted on 2003-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
hi

my office has windows network and i want to chnage the database server to linux server. can u guy shelp me how i should go about it. i would like to use my sql on linux. what should be done so that windows clients can access the server?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:network-geek
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 80 total points
ID: 8028737
You will need to install Samba file sharing on the Linux server.

Setup is quite easy, and Mysql is available for linux also.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:techi03
ID: 8029198
to  add  linux  to the network try  here:
www.pctechnicians.ca
guides
adding linux to your network
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mangia
ID: 8035790
What type of access do the windows clients need?  Samba allows you to integrate *nix OS's into a Windows network.  It's really SMB and NMB for *nix.  So if you want to see your Linux server in My Network Places on your desktop, use Samba.  MySQL is an ODBC compliant database, so datasources need to be configured to access the MySQL databases on the server.  Database connectivity and file access are handled very differently.  Please provide some more details.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153368
network-geek:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0