?
Solved

LVM

Posted on 2003-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I have solaris box with 2.6, when I check metadb it is giving the following info, please suggest me how can I create 3 replica's on different slice. The one replica is on slice no 2. Please see output. I want delete this replica and needs to create 3 database replica's on different slice. Please give me the procedure how to do this.
Thanks.


/usr/opt/SUNWmd/sbin/metadb
        flags           first blk       block count
     a m  p  luo        16              1034            /dev/dsk/c0t1d0s2

0
Comment
Question by:sridhargsr
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ecw earned 200 total points
ID: 8047257
First partion your disc, then,
Put three db's on c0t1d0s4  (or any slice of your choice)
  metadb -a -c 3 c0t1d0s4
Delete from c0t1d0s2
  metadb -d c0t1d0s2
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10425974
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by ecw

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0