?
Solved

5 Simple DOS Application for Turbo C++ DOS

Posted on 2003-02-26
11
Medium Priority
?
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Pls. Help me, can someone sugggest me a 5 simple but good application to program for Turbo C++ DOS, i need the requirements to do each and functions needed to do each. like for example a Palindrome program, i want to know what functions do i need to do this. Thanks in Advance!
0
Comment
Question by:iconaire
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 8027369
File f = new File ("<path to folder>");

if (f.exists() && f.isDirectory) {
   File[] files = f.listFiles();
   System.out.println(files.length);
}
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 8027378
sorry... wrong thread!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Exceter
Exceter earned 498 total points
ID: 8028054
>> Help me, can someone sugggest me a 5 simple but good application to program for Turbo C++ DOS,

You want 5 possible projects you could do with Turbo C++ for DOS?

>> like for example a Palindrome program, i want to know what functions do i need to do this.

You need a function for determining if a string contains a plaindrome or not.

Hint: A palindrome is simply a number or string that reads the same backwards as forwards. So basicly all you need to do is reverse the string and compare it to the original. Addmittedly this does get slightly more complicated if you want spaces to be ignored.

Exceter
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 504 total points
ID: 8028893
1) A program that lists all files in a directory.

2) A program that get input from a text file and outputs the count of how many distinct words are in it.

3) A maze generation program.  Output using
+ - + - + - +
|     |    |     |
+ - + - + - +
|     |    |     |
+ - + - + - +

4) A program that prints factorial n, and outputs each step in the calculation

5) A time-between dates calculator and or a weight-conversion calculator.

6 - for big bonus points!) The Linux Operating System

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Exceter
ID: 8028944
You could also write an expression evaluator using polish notation.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:FatNewbie
FatNewbie earned 498 total points
ID: 9777120
1) virus detector always scores high marks

2) a password program is good fun to make

3) A program that plays music when the person types in a string

4) A program that double checks if teh user wants there disk formatting when a format command is passed,and asks for a password very useful (just incase of viruses)

5) A program that scans for open ports on other computers

6) one which will comunicate with printer

7) one which will cominicate with scanner

8) one which will open cd drives

9) ine which will detect microphone input

10) A pong game from lines _______

11) A "fake talker" program, which trys to trick the user that they are talking to a real pwerson.

12) A program that allows double moues by accepting one normal and one usb mouse and tranlateing teh usb into a joystick but uses it as a mouse

13) A program that checks your monitors refreshrate

14) program that tell the user how much of there resources they have free

15) A pakcage creater

16) Network sender - a program that will send files across a network with easy

17) A program that detected input from microphone
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FatNewbie
ID: 9777132
and you can do lots of things useing bgi graphics, (graphics.h)

like that you can make lots of good games like, astroids, pong, 2d role play, if you grasp network play these can be linked in and r create fun and score huge marks,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9846926
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points split between Exceter and FatNewbie

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9847320
I believe that my suggestions were just as valid as those of Exceter and FatNewbie.  So I suggest a three-way split.
-- Dan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9847344
My apologies; I screwed up when I went back to count the names to include in the split. My suggestion will be amended. Thanks.

-bcl
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9847431
In case my last post was unclear for the cleanup moderator:

I have changed my recommendation to:

Answered: Points split between DanRollins, Exceter, and FatNewbie

(this is the recommendation in the C++ cleanup message also)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0