?
Solved

New Windows 2000 server install - freezes at various stages

Posted on 2003-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have installed two new maxtor scsi hard drives, began installing windows 2000 server and at various stages the computer justs locks up. The install did complete, and I shut the system down and rebooted, but rebooting locks up, even with safe mode. I have upgraded the bios, i have upgrade the drivers for the scsi controller. The hardware requirements, meet Microsofts standards. I'm not sure what to check next?
0
Comment
Question by:HollyTea
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8027715
During the install when prompted for third party drivers did you use the F^ key and have Win2k read from the SCSI controller disk?  Anything in the event log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HollyTea
ID: 8028000
I did get to select the adapter from the list after pressing F6. One thing I should mention on the hard drives, is that they came OEM, no media with them. I just configured the jumpers and then through the software told it the terminating value. I hope that is not the root of my problem? Where would the event log be?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 800 total points
ID: 8028175
Make sure that each drive has a unique ID - if those are the only two drives, make one zero(0) and the other one(1).  By default it will use zero as the boot device.

Also ensure that termination on the cable is correct - usually an active terminator does not require term power from the drives.

Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HollyTea
ID: 8066015
The cable was not terminating correctly, I had to add a female terminator. (cool) No more lock up.
0