?
Solved

pagefile.sys

Posted on 2003-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I just saw my pagefile.sys and its 1.5 GB.  I thought that was a rather high number for that particular file.  I have a gig of RAM, so i know that my RAM amount couldnt be an issue, the only thing i can think of, is it is something i did in the registry.  I dont know if that was it, probably not though. I'm running XP Pro.  What can i do with this file and why is it so darn big?
0
Comment
Question by:HsNiOx
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8027671
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308417#31
Click Start, click Control Panel, click Performance and Maintenance, and then click System.
Click the Advanced tab, and then click Settings under Performance.
Click the Advanced tab, and then click Change under Virtual memory.
Under Drive [Volume Label], click the drive that contains the paging file you want to change.
Under Paging file size for selected drive, click Custom size, type a new paging file size in megabytes (MB) in the Initial size (MB) or Maximum size (MB) box, and then click Set.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CosmoNut
ID: 8027703
The defualt pagefile size from installation is One and a half times the amount of system ram!  If you want to change that Crazy has the key....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Vednis
ID: 8027989
You may edit the paging file using the same instructions CrazyOne gave you. The min and max paging file size should be the same thus increasing performance dramaticlly. If you have 1GB of RAM you may want to use 250MB as Min file size and Max file size.
Also, it is strongly suggested you will delete the paging file each time you shut down your computer to see whether performance getting better. You can do this using the following reg key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management
go to the key ClearPageFileAtShutDown and change the value from 0 to 1.

to run the registry do the following:
1. Go to the 'Run' dialog box and click: regedit.
2. Click 'OK'.
3. AFTER changing the value close the registry util ASAP.

Ved
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 8028268
Memory Performance Tweak
http://www.windowsxpatoz.com/cgi-bin/performance/index.cgi?answer=1036284180&id=1036282433

These Settings will fine tune your systems memory

management -atleast 256MB of ram recccomended

go to start\run\regedit -and then to the following key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management

1.DisablePagingExecutive -double click it and in the decimal put a 1 - this allows XP to keep data in memory now instead of paging sections of ram to harddrive yeilds faster performance.

2.LargeSystemCache- double click it and change the decimal to 1 -this allows XP Kernal to Run in memory improves system performance alot

3.create a new dword and name it IOPageLockLimit - double click it and set the value in hex - 4000 if you have 128MB of ram or set it to 10000 if you have 256MB set it to 40000 if you have more than 512MB of ram -this tweak will speed up your disckcache

Reboot and watch your system fly
-----------------------------

Swap File Tweak
http://www.windowsxpatoz.com/cgi-bin/performance/index.cgi?answer=1036282590&id=1036282433

For Users with 256 MB RAM or more this tweak will boost their Windows- and Game-Performance.
What it does: It tells Windows not to use any Swap File until there is really no more free RAM left.

Open the System Configuration Utility by typing msconfig.exe in the RUN command. There in your System.ini you have to add "ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1" under the 386enh section.

Restart your Windows and enjoy better Game performance
ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 8029520
> What can i do with this file and why is it so darn big?

What you do is when you know no better, leave it well enough alone. In this case, trust microsoft to configure it in its own way. In short, if it ain't broke, don't fix it. any little change will improve one application at expense of another.

One thing that is useful however, is if you have multiple drives and there is a size problem with one, having this file defined to reside on the drive with more space can be very beneficial. So do that if you will. But if you tinker with file size, just be prepared that your system will be at risk. If you can do theat, then ok, feel free to play. This can be a tuning option.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:donnyr10
ID: 8032645
Hi HsNiOx

It's pretty much covered in the above posts
Allocation of Virtual Memory is Automatically handled
via the use of the pagefile.sys, usage is for programs
needing access to ram when  there is none, therfore
the pagefile is used as a "virtual RAM" storage area,
swapping takes place and programs are executed.

Too big of a pagefile actually hinders performace,
the file at 1.5 GB is fine since you have a 1GB or Ram
1 and a half times is the norm, so I don't think you did anything wrong..:)

Crazy One sent the link for manipulation if you want ,
and if you have multiple dives in your machine, the best bet is to move it off the system drive for performance reasons..if you see no real performance issues..or
space problems, it's best to leave it alone as was said above..

Take Care
./Donny
0